Southern Tasmanian – Best & Fairest Award Winners 1925 – 2018

By Tassie Footy Fanatic | September 16th, 2016 |

Click on any Image to see a clearer view.

TANFL / TFL / SFL

Southern Tasmanian Football Competition – Best & Fairest Award Winners 1925 – 2018

1925 W H Gill Memorial Trophy (Inaugural Award)

Below are the minutes from the TFL meeting in 1925

w-h-gill-minute-book-notes-for-site

Winner Eric “Leisha” Smith

It was a 3 way tie for the 1925 W H Gill Memorial Trophy & Eric Smith was named the winner after a vote from the umpires.

Horrie Gorringe (Cananore) & Athol Paul (New Town) were the players who tied with Eric Smith

1925-leisha-16-09-2016-11-12-51-am

1925-leisha-wh-gill-presentation

1925-leisha-monotonehorrie athol-paul

______________________________________________________________________________

1926 – NO AWARD

______________________________________________________________________________

TANFL Honour Board  – Best & Fairest Players 1927 – 1980


If you have seen this Honour Board can you please us know where you have seen it as we are trying to locate it.

1927 – 1930 Wilson J Bailey Medal

1929-wilson-j-bailey-medal

Winners

1927 –  Keith Roberts (New Town)

keith-roberts

1928 –  George Cole  (New Town)

george-cole  george-cole-mercury-article-wbm-1928

1929 – Alan Leitch (New Town)

a-leitch-captain  alan-leitch1

  alan-leitch-medal-1929

1929-a-leitch-wilson-bailey-medal-article

Letter to Alan Leitch from New Town FC congratulating him on his Wilson J Bailey Best & Fairest Award.
Letter provided by Alan’s son Peter Leitch

cole-roberts-leitch

Wilson J Bailey medal winners George Cole, Keith Roberts & Alan Leitch in a TFL representative side photo

1930 – Jack “Cocky” Billett (Cananore)

cocky

________________________________________________________________________________

The father of Tasmanian football William D Leitch offered to fund a new medal in his name for the best and fairest in the senior competition which was to be known as the
William Leitch Medal.

william-leitch-photo
willaim-leitch-signature1

The William Leitch Medal was awarded for the 1st time in 1931

e-hanlon-1933-medal

 Above is Eric Hanlon’s medal above from 1933

***William Leitch Medal WINNERS***

1931 – Albert Collier (Cananore)

albert-collier1

19310-collier-wlm-presentation

1932 – Len Pye (North Hobart) & Pat Hartnett (Cananore)

len-pye1933 P Hartnett Harts Footy Card

1933 – Eric Hanlon (New Town) & Burnell Edwards (North Hobart)

eric-hanlon1  b-edwards   eric-hanlon-medal-1933

1933-e-hanlon-receiving-wlm

1934 – Stan Sproule (North Hobart) & Eric Hanlon (New Town)

stan-sproule  eric-hanlon

stan-sproule-wlm

________________________________________________________________________________

Between 1935 – 1941 the Best & Fairest award was known as the George Watt Medal

WINNERS

1935 – Len Powell (North Hobart)

len-powell

1936 – Eric Zschech (Lefroy)

eric-zschech

1937 – Len Pye (North Hobart) & Eric Zschech (Lefroy)

len-pye eric-zschech

1938 – Len Pye (North Hobart)

len-pye

1939 – Eric Zschech (Lefroy)

eric-zschech

1940 – Geoff Kilmartin (Cananore)

geoff-kilmartin

1941 – Max Abbott (North Hobart)

max-abbott1  max-abbott

________________________________________________________________________________

1942 – 1944 NO AWARD – WORLD WAR II

________________________________________________________________________________

After WORLD WAR II in 1945 the TANFL competition resumed and the William Leitch Medal was named as the Best & Fairest award as it was between the years 1931 – 1935

WINNERS

1945 – Noel “NOGGA” Reid (North Hobart)

1-nogga-reid

1946 – Ernie Pilkington (Sandy Bay)

1-ernie-pilkington

1947 – Jack Sullivan (Hobart)

1-jack-sullivan

1948 – Jim Brown (New Norfolk)

jim-brown

1949 – Hamish Yaxley (Clarence)

1-hamish-yaxley

1950 – Warren Smart (Sandy Bay)

1-warren-smart

1951 Rex Garwood (New Town)

1-rex-garwood1

1952 – Cliff Busch (New Norfolk)

1-cliff-busch

1953 – Terry Cashion (Sandy Bay)

1-terry-cashion

1954 – Bruce Roe (New Norfolk)

1-bill-roe

1955 – Rex Garwood (New Norfolk)

1-rex-garwood

1956 – Robert Lewis (Sandy Bay)

1-bob-lewis

1957 – Trevor Leo (Hobart)

1-trevor-leo

1958 – Rex Garwood (New Norfolk)

1-rex-garwood

1959 – Mal Pascoe (Hobart) & Murray Steele (Sandy Bay)

mal-pascoe1-mal-pascoe1 1-murray-steele

1960 – Stuart Spencer (Clarence)

1-stewart-spencer

1961 / 1962 – Roger Browning (New Norfolk)

1-roger-browning

1963 – Geoff Whitton (Sandy Bay)

1-g-whitton-use-this-one

1964 – David Sullivan (Hobart)

1-david-sullivan   david-sullivan

1965 / 1966 Burnie Payne (Hobart)

1-b-payne    b-payne-65-66

1967 – John Richmond (Clarence) , Stuart Spencer (Clarence) & Neville Johnston (Glenorchy)

1-john-richmond 1-stewart-spencer 1-n-johnston

1967-wlm-photos

Photo above taken at the 1967 William Leitch Medal Count of past winners back to 1925 who attended the Medal Count.

1968 – Robert Lucas (Clarence)

  r-lucas

1969 / 1970 Roger Steele (Sandy Bay)

1-roger-steele

1971 – Rodney Olsson (Sandy Bay)

1-r-olsson

1972 – Ricky Graham (New Norfolk)

1-ricky-graham

1973 – Rodney Olsson (Sandy Bay)

1-r-olsson

winners

1974 – Tony Browning (New Norfolk)

1-tony-browning

1975 – Trevor Sprigg (Glenorchy)

1-trevor-sprigg

1976 – Trevor Sorrell (Clarence)

1-t-sorell16-09-2016-4-42-41-pm

1977 – Michael Hawkins (North Hobart)

1-m-hawkins

1978 / 1979 – Peter Hudson (Glenorchy)

1-hudson

 

1980 – Gary Linton (Glenorchy)

1-g-linton   gary-linton

1981 – Robbie Dykes (New Norfolk)

1-dykes

1982 / 1983 Tony Martyn (Sandy Bay)

1-tony-martyn

1984 – Scott Wade (Hobart)

1-scott-wade2

1985 – Graham Hunnibell – (New Norfolk)

1-g-hunnibell

1986 – Andy Bennett (Sandy Bay)

1-andy-bennett

1987 – David Code (Devonport)

1-d-code

1988 – Adrian Fletcher (Glenorchy) & Michael Seddon (Sandy Bay)

1-a-fletcher 1-m-seddon

1989 – Scott Wade (Clarence)

1-scott-wade-1989

1990 – Ricky Hanlon (New Norfolk)

1-r-hanlon

1991 – Gary Williamson (Clarence)

1-gazza

1992 – Jason Gibson (North Launceston)

1-jason-gibson

1993 – Darryn Perry (North Hobart) & Rene Peters (New Norfolk)

1-peters-perry

1994 – Michael Maple (North Hobart)

1-m-maple

1995 – Danny Noonan (Clarence) & Geoff Wiggins (Sandy Bay)

1-danny-noonan  1-geoff-wiggins

1996 – Danny Noonan (Clarence)

1-danny-noonan

In 1996 the TFL Commission retrospectively awarded players who had tied for the Best & Fairest Award but lost on a countback – 1932 P Hartnett, 1933 B Edwards, 1934 E Hanlon, 1937 E Zschech, 1959 M Steele, 1967 S Spencer, N Johnston

1996 William Leitch Medal Dinner Menu – In Retrospect

1997 – Fabian Carelli (Devonport)

1-f-carellii

1998 – Wayne Weidemann (Devonport)

1-w-weidemann

1999 – Ben Atkin (Glenorchy) , Matthew Jones (Clarence) & Darren Trevena (North Launceston)

ben-atkin-1999-medal   1-b-atkin 1-m-jones capture-jpg-darren-trevena

                                     Ben Atkin’s Medal

2000 – Nathan Howard (North Launceston)

1-n-howard

________________________________________________________________________________

After the demise of the Statewide League at the end of the 2000 season football went back to regional football and the South had the one competition the SFL Premier League consisting of the following teams: Clarence, Glenorchy, North Hobart, Hobart, New Norfolk, Cygnet, Channel, Kingston, Huonville, Kermandie, Sorell, Brighton, Lauderdale, Dodges Ferry, Lindisfarne.

In 2001 the Hodgman Medal was awarded for the Best & Fairest player and then in 2004 the SFL retrospectively awarded a William Leitch Medal to winners for 2001 – 2003

WINNER – SFL Premier League Best & Fairest – 2001 Hodgman Medal

2001 – Damien Dillon (Cygnet) 

Awarded William Leitch Medal in 2004 Retrospectively

1-d-dillon    2001-hodgman-wlm-medals

________________________________________________________________________________

At the end of the 2001 SFL Premier League season the league split into two leagues to make up the
SFL Premier League and the SFL Regional League

WINNER – SFL Premier League Best & Fairest – Horrie Gorringe Medal 2002 – 2003

2002 – Matthew Jones  (New Norfolk)

Awarded William Leitch Medal in 2004 Retrospectively

1-m-jones

2003 – Brendon Bolton (North Hobart)

Awarded William Leitch Medal in 2004 Retrospectively

2004 – 2008 SFL Premier League

 

2004 – Roger Belcher (New Norfolk)

roger-belcher-31-10-2016-3-55-15-pm

________________________________________

2005 – David Newett (Glenorchy)

dave-newett

_______________________________________

2006 – Jesse Crouch (Glenorchy)

jesse-crouch-pats-site

______________________________________

2007 – Brad Carver (New Norfolk)

brad-carver

___________________________________

2008 – Shane Piuselli (Glenorchy)

2008-poppa-piuselli

___________________________________

2009 – Roger Belcher (New Norfolk)

roger-belcher-31-10-2016-3-55-15-pm

___________________________________

2010 – James Lange (Huonville)

james-lange

__________________________________

2011 – Nathan Ross (New Norfolk)

2011-2013-nathan-ross

___________________________________

2012 – Michael Thompson (New Norfolk)

michael-thompson-31-10-2016-3-54-34-pm

___________________________________

2013 – Nathan Ross (New Norfolk)

2011-2013-nathan-ross

_________________________________

2014 – Caden Wilson (New Norfolk)

________________________________

2015 – Nathan Brown (Claremont)

2015-nathan-brown

_____________________________

2016/17 – Troy Cunliffe (Lindisfarne)

troy-cunliffe