A – Z of Tasmanian Football Clubs, Players & Club Stalwarts

By Tassie Footy Fanatic | January 12th, 2017 |

Click on any Image to see a clearer view.

If you played football in Tasmania & you would like your photo added to this page please send your footy photo in your local Tasmanian club colours to see your photo added to our A-Z Tassie Footy page.
(Photos can be emailed to damien.dillon@gcc.tas.gov.au or dmatheso@bigpond.com)

A

Alberts Football Club – 1918 – 1919 Junior Association Team from Launceston
Only player know is Jim Sheehan back row 4th from left looking right.
Former swimming champion

IAN STEWART ALBUERA  PRIMARY FOOTBALL TEAM

B


1
902 Beaconsfield Football League – Team name unknown


1910 Bellerive Football Club

Shirley Brereton (Cygnet)

BRIGHTON FOOTBALL
BUCKINGHAM







1967 Canes Football Club

CASCADES BREWERY CHAMPIONS 1912

ABOVE PHOTO,S COURTESY  www.BeattiesStudios.com

CASCADES  FOOTBALL CLUB  1923

CHANNEL FOOTBALL CLUB 1968 ?

CLAREMONT FOOTBALL CLUB at TCA LATE 60S ?


Adrian Collins – Tasmanian Football Historian
If you want to know anything about Tassie Football Adrian will be your man

__________________________________________

George D Challis
Launceston/Carlton, Wingman 1909 – 1915





Georgeʻs War medals & 1914 Carlton VFL Premiership Medal, 1911 Best Tasmanian Player at the ANF Carnival & 1909 Launceston FC Best Junior

Clearance of George Challis from Launceston to Victoria – April 16th 1912

> 70 games, 16 goals for Carlton, 1912-15
> Around 40 games for Launceston, 1909-11
> Carlton VFL premiership, 1915
> Launceston NTFA premiership, 1909
> Tasmanian National Carnival representative, 1911 (Adelaide)
> Bibby Trophy for best Tasmanian player at the National Carnival, 1911
> Victorian interstate representative, 1912
> Three representative matches for NTFA, 1909-11

There have been 153 VFL footballers who have given their lives in the service of their country, and there would be very few more popular or respected by the football community than George David Challis. A wingman of supreme skill and athleticism, Challis had achieved a reputation as one of the finest footballers of his era by the time his career, and ultimately his life, were cut short by the First World War.

Challis was born and raised in Cleveland in the Tasmanian midlands, the oldest of eight children. An outstanding student, he received a scholarship to Launceston High School, and excelled both academically and athletically. He began his football career at the Launceston Football Club in 1909, and in his first season he made a huge impression, starring in the Blues’ NTFA premiership and representing the NTFA against the TFL for the first of what became three consecutive years. In 1911 he was selected to represent Tasmania at the second Australian Football Carnival in Adelaide, where he would emerge from the tournament as his state’s stand-out performer, winning the Bibby Trophy as recognition of that fact; this was no mean feat in a team containing other legends such as captain Jack Gardiner and champion full back Algy Tynan.

Challis’ performances at the carnival immediately caught the attention of every VFL club, and it was Carlton who swooped on the talented 22-year-old. Challis, who had graduated from university with a teaching degree and taken a position at his old high school in Launceston, saw the opportunity to enhance both his professional and sporting careers with a move to Melbourne, and so relocated to Victoria, making his VFL debut for the Blues in the first match of 1912. He would play all 20 games for the season, including the Blues’ shattering four-point preliminary final loss to Essendon, and would also gain representative honours as part of Victoria’s interstate team. By season’s end many observers were heralding him as one of the best players in the league, an especially impressive feat considering he had undergone the transformation from rover/half forward flanker to a wingman of singular prowess. While his skills dazzled any who saw him play, his outwardly friendly and pleasant demeanour added yet still to the young man’s popularity within the football community, leading some to dub him ‘Cheerful Challis’ and ‘Genial George’.

On field, Challis’ star continued to shine brightly through 1913-14. Unfortunately, the popular star missed the Blues 1914 premiership through injury, however the following year he was back and better than ever, and was reckoned by many to be best afield in the Blues’ 33-point premiership win over Collingwood. That success would turn out to be Challis’ 70th and final game for the Blues, as shortly after that triumph Challis was on a troop ship bound for the Western Front of the First World War. Ironically, if Challis has had his way initially, he would have missed the 1915 premiership as well – he had tried to enlist soon after the outbreak of hostilities, but had been rejected on physical grounds as some of his toes overlapped. Eventually, with the demands for fighting men reaching epic proportions, Challis’ minor physical ailment was overlooked.

As a member of the 58th Battalion, 1st Australian Infantry Force (AIF) he eventually rose to the rank of Sergeant, and was killed during the operation known as the Battle of Fromelles in March 1916, when he was the victim of a direct shell hit on his trench near the village of Armentieres. He was just 25 years of age. News of his death was met with shock and sadness in Melbourne, and with significant grief in his hometown of Cleveland. His loss was made even more profound by the fact that Challis had paid a visit to the local school before he had shipped out, departing with the promise, “When I come back, I’ll teach you boys the finer points of the game.”

George Challis was without question one of the most talented and popular footballers from Tasmania to have played the game at the highest level, and even a century after his death his name is still a revered one both within the Carlton Football Club and the Tasmanian football fraternity.

#LestWeForget

  

Tim “TURBO” Carter    (OHA)                     Dale “BRUNO” Cleary (OHA)

2002 SFL Regional Premiers – (Cygnet)

D

                                                   

Micheal “PUD” Darcy (Cygnet)                          Damien Dillon & Greg Gordon (Cygnet Legend)

E

F

1962 Fingal District Football Association Representative Team  versus WTFA – 23rd June

 

1962 Fingal District Football Association Representative Team  versus NEFU – 14th July

 

Fingal Football Club (Year Unknown)

1975 Fingal FC – Premiers


FRANKLIN FOOTBALL CLUB

GEORGE TOWN FOOTBALL

GLEBE FOOTBALL CLUB 1925


1960ʻs G P Fitzgerald Football Team

GRAY BROS FOOTBALL CLUB 1934

1903 Franklin Football Club

1906 Franklin Football Club

 

 

 

Football @ Fingal 1st July 2017 – East Coast Swans v Tamar Cats

G

Greg “DUCKY” Gordon (Cygnet)


1925 Glebe Football Team

GLENORCHY STATE SCHOOL OLD BOYS



GOVT PRINTER 1949 -PLAYED IN THE TAS PUBLIC SERVICE ASSN 


1932 Gray Brothers Football Team


1934 Gray Brothers Football Team



1949 Government Printers Football Team

 

H

1910 Hawthorn Football Team

HOBART HIGH SCHOOL JUMPER 1958

HOBART HIGH 1955

HOBART MATRIC




ABOVE PHOTO COURTESY  www.beattiesStudios.com

HUTCHINS OLD BOYS 1936


1946 Hydro-Electric Commission Team

HYDRO FC 1947

bruce godfrey 3rd right front row

lionel matheson 2nd right player middle row

                                  

                                                                                                   Pat Hartnett   (Cananore)                                      Peter Hudson (Glenorchy)

                                         

                              Kathryn “FLASH” Hodgman (Cygnet)

I



1926 IXL Football Team

J

K

1902 Kermandie Football Club


1905 Kermandie Football Club

1906 Kermandie Football Club

KETTERING FOOTBALL CLUB =MIDDLE -OSCAR PAMPLIN was – CC-

Kingston Football Club


1958


1985


1996 or 1997


L

LILYDALE FOOTBALL CLUB -1982 COACH GREG RICKETTS -STATS MAN ROSS SMITH 

LINDISFARNE FC 1913

 

LINDISFARNE FC 1914

LINDISFARNE FC 1919

LINDISFARNE FC 1920


1924 Lindisfarne FC – Premiers

1925 Lindisfarne FC



1950 Lindisfarne FC

BILL WAS BENCH COACH LINDISFARNE FC PREMIERS 1982

 

1956

 


LINDISFARNE (south) PRIMARY FOOTBALL TEAM 1957-PREMIERS

names below

LINDISFARNE LULUS AT NTH HOBART 1958 from SFL g/f program 2018

billie burns 5th left

LINDISFARNE U/19S 1959 -T KEAN CAPT -newtown oval

PREMIERS 1961

1961 PREMIERSHIP CAKE -left  CAPT- DOGS HUDSON -SNOWY MORGAN -VICE CAPT- KEN WEEDING


PREMIERS 1962-absent -capt-dogs hudson

 

 

LINDISFARNE NORTH PRIMARY SCHOOL 1962 CAPTAIN PETER NUNN VICE CAPT GEOFF CLAYTON-lindisfarne no. 2 oval

LINDISFARNE U/19S 1963-CAPT JAKE CHIVERS -MASCOT GEOFF-JNR-FRIER  -newtown oval

1-ST LINDISFARNE BOWEN CUBS FOOTBALL TEAM 64/65 -richmond oval

 


LINDISFARNE NORTH PRIMARY PREMIERS 1966

 

1968 Lindisfarne Under 17s – Premiers TFL B Division

LINDISFARNE U 19S 1969=PHOTO- JOE  BARNETT
from left- k best capt -r priest vice capt -g clayton  b/f

ROSE BAY HIGH -SENIOR TEAM 1971

LINDISFARNE  U19 GRAND FINAL 1971
BACK ROW LEFT
S COSGROVE P GRIMMOND D JACK H FRANKEN C DAVEY  J THURLEY  B CHAPMAN P COLRAIN                    L MCVILLY
MID ROW LEFT
M OAKLEY M FREE D CHARLESWORTH A DOUBLE R FREE P JOHNSTON P KENNY P COOLEY                         R HAMMOND E OSBORNE
FRONT ROW LEFT
T COLRAIN S GODFREY D WATKINS G UPTON (C) P MORGAN (VC) M LEITCH W KINGSTON
FRONT LEFT
G MIDSON B MIDSON

LINDISFARNE U17S 1972 New Town Oval
LINDISFARNE  U-19S 1972


From left mascot G Midson – P Colrain – D Charlesworth – J Thurley – D Jack – V Moss – C Oakley-
G Geard – S Cosgrove- S Marshall – C Dillon –  R Cashion  – W Matheson –
T Jack – M Leitch – ? Pearce – P Cooley – M Free – G Midson – W Piper – D “Jezza” Gorringe

LINDISFARNE FC 1975 -cadburys oval

1976 Lindisfarne FC








LINDISFARNE FC 1979-1st roster game

1979 SENIOR QUALIFYING FINAL

SENIOR 2 ND SEMI = RESERVES 1 ST SEMI

LINDISFARNE SENIOR GRAND FINAL TEAM 1979

1981 Lindisfarne FC

LINDISFARNE FC RESERVES at bridgewater 1981

1982 PRELIMINARY FINAL LINDISFARNE V SORELL AT CLAREMONT
  


LINDISFARNE PREMIERS 1982











1982 LINDISFARNE FC PREMIERS
LINDISFARNE FC RESERVES STATE PREMIERS 1986
MICHEAL FRY STATE PREMIERS MEDAL

LINDISFARNE  FC RESERVES GRAND FINAL 1988

1988

LINDISFARNE FC RESERVES GRAND FINAL 1989

MICKY O= LINDISFARNE FC MAY 30 2013

LINDISFARNE FC SENIORS 2014

LINDISFARNE FC RESERVES 2014

LINDISFARNE FC RESERVES PREMIERS 2021

RESERVES PREMIERSHIP COACH KAINE MENZIE

2021 RESERVES PREMIERSHIP BEST ON GROUND

RESERVES PREMIERS 2021 WITH PREMIERSHIP TROPHY

ABOVE PHOTO COURTESY  www.BeattiesStudios.com
LONG BEACH FOOTBALL CLUB PREMIERS 1935

LONG BEACH CLUB- PREMIERS 1949 -QUEENBOROUGH ASSN

LORDS FOOTBALL CLUB 1902


MATHINNA FC 1901

ABOVE PHOTO COURTESY www.BeattiesStudios.com

                                                MACALBURN U19s 1935 PREMIERS SSOBA

1939 Macalburn Under 19 Team








1956 MACALBURN



MIDLANDS ASSN REP TEAM 1962=PETER HUDSON MIDDLE BACK ROW

ABOVE PHOTO COURTESY www.BeattiesStudios.com

                                               MODEL JNR FOOTBALL TEAM PREMIERS 1903

                  N 

NEFU REP TEAM 1958 TAKEN AT YORK PARK

NORTH EAST FOOTBALL UNION -REP TEAM EARLY 60S -GEOFF LONG -MIDDLE FRONT ROW
NORTHEN TASMANIA STATE SCHOOL  TEAMS

WELLINGTON SQUARE STATE SCHOOL FOOTBALL TEAM PREMIERS 1913





ABOVE PHOTO COURTESY  www.BeattiesStudios.com

NORTH WEST U19S PREMIERS 1933 SSOBA

ABOVE PHOTO COURTESY www.BeattiesStudios.com

OHA 1934

OHA PREMIERS OLD SCHOLARS 1982

2008 OSFA Premiers – OHA Football Club

  

    

ABOVE PHOTO COURTESY  www.BeattiesStudios.com

OLD LAUNCESTONIANS 1960

Pioneer – Gladstone  1962 at Winnaleah = (Geoff Long CC. All Australian 1956 Carnival)

PIONEER GLADSTONE PREMIERS 1976

 

P

1948 Parattah Football Team

1970s PARK BEACH SURFERS FOOTBALL TEAM -a forerunner to dodges ferry fc 

Early 1970’s football match at Port Arthur

PREMAYDENA FC GRAND FINAL 1991

PREMAYDENA  1991 GF

PREMAYDENA GF 1991

PREMAYDENA GF 1991

PREMAYDENA GF 1991
PYENGANA






PYENGANA =2016 EAST COAST SWANS v WINNALEAH

EAST COAST SWANS -ORIGINAL PYENGANA JUMPER COLOURS
EAST COAST SWANS

PYENGANA MAY  7 2022-EAST COAST SWANS IN OLD ST MARYS TIGERS COLOURS 

Q

R

Risdon Vale Tigers – 1960ʻs



ROSS EARLY 80s ?

 

S

1960ʻs




ABOVE PHOTO COURTESY  www.BeattiesStudios.com
SOUTH EAST FC 1935 -SSOBA


SOUTH EAST 1942 IN DONATED CANANORE JUMPERS =GEOFF FRIER MIDDLE MID ROW =SSOBA ASSN

SOUTH EAST FC- FUND RAISER HOBART REGATTA YEAR ?
from left to right REG COLE JACK PRARIE UNKNOWN TERRY HAWKES BEN MCGUIRE           ARTY  WARD NEIL EISZELE KEITH MASON DAVID EISZELE




1954 Southern Amateurs Team


























SOUTH ESK FOOTBALL CLUB 1905

 

 

Spreyton Seniors 1973 at Railton.
Back L to R. M Belbin, G Von Schill, B Walton, P Holden, T Sheehan, R Miles,
G Sheehan, W Saville, J Martin, .. Roberts.
Front L to R. J Dell, G Holland, B Murfett, G Oliver, W Clarke, T Page,
D Hanson, C Sienesi, W Walton. Mascot Dean Von Schill

STATE SCHOOL OLD BOYS ASSN  REP TEAM 1943





STANDFAST JNR 1913 PREMIERS



ROBERT SIMPSON -FINGAL ASSN BF 1978- ST HELLENS CLUB PLAYER


St Helens FC – Premiership Coach John Thurley 

THURLS BIG MARK AGAINST ST MARYS

St Helens School Footy Team – York Park early 2000 coach Robert McIntyre

David McIntyre back row left  Luke Matheson far right

ST HELENS U16S 2004 at BRANXHOLM

 

2007 St Helens FC Seniors (L) & Reserves (R)

                                

                                                                                  John “Bluey” Salter  (St Helens)                                           Laurie & Janet Storan (Cygnet)                                                                                                                                                                                     (Played in the 1940’s & 50’s)

(St Helens Gate attendents)
Alan “Chopsy” Salter & Lance Lohrey



EAST COAST SWANS FOOTBALL CLUB 2021

EAST COAST SWANS FOOTBALL CLUB PYENGANA 2019














1
902 – Star Football Club, Beaconsfield
ST MARYS







|
1958 FINGAL ASSN REP TEAM


















ST MARYS RESERVES 1990


ABOVE PHOTO COURTESY  www.BeattiesStudios.com

ST VIRGILS U 14s  PREMIERS  1963  NOEL LEARY CAPT
ST VIRGILS INTRA CLUB PRACTICE MATCH 1967







ST VIRGILS SCHOOL TEAM -LATE 60s-  PHIL MORGAN -LEFT END THIRD ROW -PETER COLRAIN 2ND LEFT 2ND ROW- STEVE COSGROVE 3RD LEFT 2ND ROW-DAVID CHARLESWORTH RIGHT END FRONT ROW

ST VIRGILS THOUGHT TO BE 77 IN A FINALS GAME

ST VIRGILS AT CLAREMONT  1980?

T



TASMAN FOOTBALL CLUB -PROGRAM FOR 2ND GAME OF 1984 SEASON




TASMAN FOOTBALL CLUB -PROGRAM 11 MAY 1985



TASMAN FOOTBALL CLUB PROGRAM 25 MAY 1985



TASMAN FOOTBALL CLUB PROGRAM 22 JUNE 1985


TASMAN FOOTBALL CLUB PROGRAM 20 JULY 1985

U

Tasmanian University Football Club

TAS UNI FC MID 70S  ?

TATTERSALS FOOTBALL TEAM 1909

V

W


1923 Waterside Workers Football Team


Jobi Watts (St Helens)

X

Y

Z